Cardiff vs Watford prediction, H2H & stats
Cardiff are 18th on 10 points, Watford 22nd on 8. In their last 10 meetings Cardiff won 5, Watford won 3 and 2 ended level, with 3.1 goals per game and both teams scoring in 8 of 10. At home this season Cardiff have seen over 2.5 goals in 60% of games; Watford away games have gone over 2.5 in 20%.
Cardiff vs Watford head to head
5
2
3
Cardiff winsDrawsWatford wins
3.1goals per game
60%over 2.5 goals
80%both teams scored
13 Oct 26
ยท Championship
ยท Championship
Cardiff
5 - 1
Watford
14 Jan 25
ยท Championship
ยท Championship
Cardiff
1 - 1
Watford
29 Dec 24
ยท Championship
ยท Championship
Watford
1 - 2
Cardiff
3 Feb 24
ยท Championship
ยท Championship
Watford
0 - 1
Cardiff
7 Oct 23
ยท Championship
ยท Championship
Cardiff
1 - 1
Watford
19 Apr 23
ยท Championship
ยท Championship
Watford
1 - 3
Cardiff
2 Nov 22
ยท Championship
ยท Championship
Cardiff
1 - 2
Watford
13 Mar 21
ยท Championship
ยท Championship
Cardiff
1 - 2
Watford
5 Dec 20
ยท Championship
ยท Championship
Watford
0 - 1
Cardiff
22 Feb 19
ยท Premier League
ยท Premier League
Cardiff
1 - 5
Watford
Last 10 meetings in all competitions.
Form and stats this season
| Cardiff | Watford | |
|---|---|---|
| League position | 18th | 22nd |
| Last 5 league games | WLWLD | LLLLW |
| Home / away record (W-D-L) | 2-3-0 home | 0-1-4 away |
| Goals scored per game | 1.60 | 0.80 |
| Goals conceded per game | 1.50 | 1.90 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 60% | 50% |
| Both teams scored | 80% | 60% |
| Clean sheets | 0% | 0% |
| Failed to score | 20% | 40% |
| Cards per game | 1.90 | 2.70 |
League matches this season. Full numbers on the Cardiff and Watford pages and the Championship table.
Today’s free tips
If Cardiff vs Watford is on today’s card, you will find it in these tables on match day.

